WORLD MASTERS RESULTS 2005
August 22=September 3, San Sebastian,
Spain
All GBR unless stated
100m
M35: 1 O Itacaramby BRA 10.71; 2 Terence Stamp 10.83; 3 Chris
Millard 10.99 ..5 Darren Scott 11.10 (ht:11.00). hts:
Rohan Samuel 11.17; William MaGee
11.34; Scott Dorset 11.46; Paul Donaghy 11.47 . M40: 1 Tony Noel 10.74 (UK M40 rec) .. 3 Mark Phills 10.89. hts:
Lincoln Campbell 11.48; David Kemp
11.84; Patrick Bass 11.84; Ronnie Hunter 11.96; Trevor Sinclair 12.10/+2.7;
Glen Reddington 12.12. M45: 1 A Tissenbaum USA 11.23 .. 3 Patrick
Logan 11.43 .. 6 John Wright 11.68 (ht: 11.58). ht:
Phil Knowles 11.87; Stephen Smith 11.88/+2.7); Ricky Huskisson
11.92/+2.1; Francis Scott 12.16; Brian Matthews 12.71; Roderick Davies 13.36. M50: 1 Stephen Peters 11.48 (European
M50 rec).. 4 Wally Franklyn
12.01 (ht: 11.99); 5 Viv Oliver 12.02; 6 John Browne
12.19 (ht: 12.00); 7 Geoff Walcott 12.23 (ht: 12.18). ht:
Robert Cawson 12.47; Philip Bell 12.96; Ramsay Sloss 13.18. M55:
M McCoy USA
12.22. ht: Brian Williamson 12.86/+2.9; Anthony Deleiros 12.98; Bruce Hendrie
13.54. M60 (+2.8w): 1 Glyn Sutton 12.05. ht: Derek Brown
13.47. M65: T Lenk
GER 13.07. ht: Tony Bowman 14.13. M70: 1 B Kimmel GER 13.20 .. 7 David Burton
14.08 (ht: 13.83). ht: Alan Mellet
14.41; Gordon Daborn 15.24; Keith Whitaker 16.57. M75 (+2.9w): 1 W Reuter GER 13.71 .. 3 George Cheetham 14.83
(SF: 14.79). SF: Alf Woods 19.33. M80: M Larsen USA 14.99. M85: U Sansonetti ITA 17.10. M90: F Mahlo GER 20.30. W35 1 A Hogeveen-Smit
NED 12.34 .. 4 Kim Goodwin 12.95.
W40: 1 V Lapierre
FRA 12.25 .. 4 Julie Money 12.90
(ht: 12.86). ht: Abiola Onatade 14.18. W45:
1 Averil McClelland 13.06 (ht: 12.69/+2.4. SF: 13.01) .. 5 Wendy Dunn 13.43 (ht: 13.17). ht: Angela Beadnall 13.70; Jocelyn Harwood 13.73; Angela Kelly 13.77;
Gaye Clarke 13.78; Janice Hardcastle 14.14; Ann Goad
14.46; Ibhana Finegan IRL
16.77. W50: 1 K Del
Grande CAN 13.20; 2 Helen Godsell 13.26
.. 5 Joylyn Saunders-Mullins 13.65 (ht: 13.59) .. 8 Edna Roe 14.08 (ht: 14.00). W55: 1 I Meier GER 13.47; 2 Val Parsons 13.69. W60: 1 Esther Linaker 14.32. W65: G Reichert-Wallou
GER 15.10. W70: M Peters NZL 15.08.
SF: Betty Steadman 18.76. W75: A Cooper AUS 16.47. W80: J
Valien USA 20.89. W85: O Kotelko CAN
22.34. W90: R Inglesias MEX 57.58
200m
M35: 1 R Millard
BRA 21.93; 2 Chris Millard 22.15 .. 4 Darren Scott
22.21 (ht: 22.16). SF: Will MacGee 23.01 (ht: 22.76);
Scott Dorset 23.88 (ht: 23.57). in hts:
John Munroe 24.36. M40: 1 E Sarencini ITA 21.70; 2 Tony Noel 21.75 (UK M40 rec).. 8 Mark Phills 23.60 (SF: 22.89). SF: Lincoln
Campbell 23.81; David Kemp 23.99 (ht: 23.71/+2.7); Keith Palmer 24.25. hts: Patrick Bass 24.63; Glenn Reddington
24.68; Ronnie Hunter 24.79; Michael Bazire 24.86;
Trevor Sinclair 25.14. M45: 1 A Tissenbaum USA
22.63 .. 5 John Wright 23.28.
SF: Patrick Logan 23.74; Ricky Huskisson 24.48/+2.4
(ht: 24.36); Stephen Smith 24.70/+2.4 (ht: 23.93). hts:
James Tennyson 24.85; Martin Phillips 25.39; Clive Pengelly
25.50; Brian Matthew 26.02; Roderick Davies 26.97. M50: 1 Steve Peters 23.17 .. 3 Wally
Franklyn 24.35; 4 Ian Broadhurst 24.38; 5 Viv Oliver 24.45 .. 8 Geoff Walcott 24.87. Hts: John
Browne 24.66; Phillip Bell 26.42. SF: Robert Cawson
25.46. M55: C Allie USA
24.47. SF: Tony Deleiros 26.38/+2.4; Tony Wells
26.80; Bruce Hendrie 27.13 (ht: 27.10). hts: Earl Taylor 29.99. M60: 1 Glyn
Sutton 24.65. SF: Terry Bissett 26.46. M65: T Lenk
GER 26.55. hts: Anthony Treacher 29.47; Tony Bowman 29.54; Malcolm Schofield 30.71.
M70: 1 H Coogan
AUS 26.84 .. 4 David Burton 28.19.
ht: Peter Field 32.45; Gordon Daborn
32.57; John Evans 32.69; Geoffrey Feast 33.70. M75: 1 W Reuter GER 28.33 .. 3 George Cheetham 31.05. M80: L Nel RSA 32.18.
M85: U Sansonetti ITA 36.82. M90: F Mahlo
GER 43.92. W35 1 L Daley USA
25.17 .. 5 Kim Goodwin 26.29 (ht: 26.14). hts: Beverley Matthews 28.94/+2.2.
W40 (+2.2): 1 V Lapierre FRA 24.84 .. 7 Julie Money 26.95 (ht:
26.87). SF: Abiola Onatade
29.81; Lesley Hopkins 30.74. W45 (+2.3):
1 Averil McClelland 25.77 (ht: 25.74 - European W45 rec) .. 5 Wendy Dunn 26.78 (ht:
26.77) .. 8 Jane Horder
27.59. ht: Angela Beadnall
28.19; Gaye Clarke 28.54; Angela Kelly 29.04. W50 (+2.1): 1 K Del
Grande CAN 26.74 .. 3 Caroline Powell 27.55 (SF:
27.36/+2.3); 4 Helen Godsell 27.69
.. 6 Edna Roe 28.28. SF: Joylyn
Saunders-Mullins 32.65 (ht: 28.57). hts:
Judi Stafford 33.02. W55: 1 I Meier
GER 27.85 ..3 Val Parsons 28.89. SF: Sue McGinlay 40.74/+2.8. W60:
1 M Alison AUS 30.11 .. 3 Esther Linaker 30.68. W65:
G Reichert-Wallou GER 31.86. W70 (+2.5): M Peters NZL 32.10. SF: Betty Steadman 42.73. W75: A Cooper AUS 35.21. W80: D McLeod-Smith CAN
48.25. W85: M Martinez MEX
55.54. W90 (+3.1): R Inglesias MEX
1:59.45
400m
M35: R Thomas USA 48.48. M40: E
Saraceni ITA 48.96. M45: 1 J Chinn
USA 51.96 .. 4 Kermitt Bentham 52.76 (ht: 52.59).. 6 Kwei Sankofa 53.15 (ht:
52.23).. 8 Tony Mitchell 53.95 (ht: 53.50). in hts: Francis Scout 53.74; Robert
Franklin 53.87; Phil Knowles 54.27; Kevin Pye 56.62. M50: 1 Steve Peters 52.40 .. 3 Wally Franklyn 53.82; 4 Geoff
Walcott 54.88 (ht: 54.52) .. 6 Ian Broadhurst 55.13 (ht: 54.96) . in hts: Viv
Oliver 56.65; Phillip Bell 59.18; Richard Cawson 59.40; Paul Kyberd 62.68. M55: 1 C Allie USA 53.95; 2 Bob Minting
55.23. in hts: Bruce Hendrie 58.70. M60:
1 R Pierce USA 55.96 .. 6 Terry Bissett 60.90. in hts: Richard Barrington
63.24; Fred Bush 64.21. M65: 1 W
Scheidt GER 59.46 .. 8 Anthony Treacher 64.20 (ht: 63.94). in hts: Tony Bowman
69.63; Malcolm Schofield 71.70. M70:
H Coogan AUS 61.29 in hts: Alan Mellett 67.95; John Seymour 74.00; Geoffrey
Feast 74.41. M75: 1 E Fee CAN 67.67
.. 6 William Davies 77.28. M80: L
Nel RSA 74.20. M85: 1 U Sansonetti
ITA 94.63. M90: A Fonesca BRA
1:48.48. W35 1 L Daley USA 56.03 ..
4 Kim Goodwin 58.24 .. 8 Geraldine Finegan 85.17. W40: 1 Virginia Mitchell 57.92 .. 7 Mary Edwards 61.95. W45: 1 C Beukes RSA 59.49 .. 3 Averil
McClelland 61.25 .. 5 Jane Horder 61.68. W50:
1 K Del Grande CAN 59.84; 2 Caroline Powell 59.87 .. 4 Joylyn Saunders-Mullins
63.36 .. 6 Edna Roe 64.18; 7 Barbara Lock 64.58. W55: AB Ericsson SWE 67.64. W60:
M Allison AUS 67.55. W65: L Ritter
GER 75.91. W70: J Horne CAN 80.05. W75: I Hofmeyer RSA 96.12. W80: M Hutchinson RSA 1:55.81
800m
M35: 1 N Fitzgerald USA 1:59.08 .. 3 John Nunn 1:59.86. SF: Roger
Bradley 2:06.74; Andy Del Nevo 2:07.62; Cliff Young
2:22.70. M40: 1 P Osland CAN 2:02.38. SF: Conor O’Driscoll IRL 2:02.06; Ivan Pawluk
2:02.79; Andy Gannaway 2:07.80. M45: 1 A LeBourne USA
1:57.60 ..5 Ken Deevy IRL
2:01.57; 6 Steve Smith 2:01.81 .. 8 David O’Halloran IRL 2:04.98 (SF: 2:04.73). SF: Robert Franklin
2:05.84; Gerrard Stars 2:05.92; Alex Bryce 2:06.59;
Ian Smith 2:07.31. hts: Michael McGovern IRL 2:07.73;
Chris Ireland 2:08.32; Kevin Pye 2:10.06; Richard
Holland 2:11.20; John Taylor 2:14.59; Richie Power
IRL 2:18.04. M50: 1 J Ortez PUR 2:03.08; 2 Alastair
Dunlop 2:03.14 .. 5 David Wilcock
2:06.50 (SF: 2:04.99); 6 Joe Gough IRL 2:07.07 (SF: 2:05.45). SF: Bilal Namani 2:07.22; Martin
Kelly IRL 2:10.58; Robert Briggs 2:16.47. hts:
Fred Pidgeon 2:14.66. M55: 1 Bob Minting 2:07.99. SF: Brian Stanage
2:19.41. hts: Roger Lock
2:31.76; Earl Taylor 2:54.49. M60: 1
Larry Barnum USA
2:15.28; 2 Reg Phipps 2:16.07 ..7
Mike Dixon 2:30.00. SF: John Garber
2:39.11; Bryce Dimond 2:49.09. M65: 1 W Klaus GER 2:23.87
.. 7 James Bennett IRL 2:31.30. SF: Arthur Kimber
2:34.90; Reginald Checkley 2:55.81. M70: 1 J Kociszewski
POL 2:31.29 .. 8 John Seymour 2:58.35. M75: E Fee CAN 2:36.28 (M75 world rec). M80: Y Torikka FIN 3:03.38. M85: E
Delatour NZL 3:39.62. M90: M
Springer USA
4:58.74. W35 1 Simone Bruck GER 2:15.66 ..5 Geraldine Finegan 2:22.01. W40:
1 Sally Read-Cayton 2:16.12; 2 Mary Edwards 2:18.14;
3 Bernadette White 2:19.30. SF: Jane Pidgeon 2:26.15;
Ann-Carol Gray 2:26.98; Susan Walsh IRL 2:27.58; Sharon Ramage
2:35.07. W45: A Perez ESP 2:23.31. W50: 1 M De St Croix
CAN 2:21.32 .. 5 Barbara Lock 2:29.77; 6 Margaret Howe
2:31.24 .. 8 Joyce Barrus
2:35.60 (SF: 2:34.56). SF: Shelly Walsh 2:52.23; Anne Darby 2:53.36; Carmel MacDomhnail IRL 3:05.60; Marion Lyons 3:06.59; Carol Hall
3:11.16. W55: 1 I Jensen DEN
2:30.02; 2 Nancy Hitchmough 2:30.34. W60:
O Haakensveen NOR 2:43.57. W65: 1 L Riter GER 2:54.09; 2 Kathleen
Stewart 2:57.91. W70: E Hodapp GER 3:07.37. W75: T Wilson USA
3:54.41. W80: N Naumenko RUS 3:45.00 (W80 world rec)
1500m
M35: 1 David Cowilshaw 4:01.37; 2 Matt Kinane 4:03.36 .. 5 Eamonn Hornibrook IRL 4:13.09 .. 9 Andy Del
Nevo 4:22.97. M40:
1 J Borrego ESP 3:58.35 .. 5 Kofi
Agyei 4:05.96. in hts:
Jonathan Grainger 4:20.75; David Brown 4:21.90;
Michael Traynor IRL 4:23.22; John Flahive 4:25.25; Danny Carr IRL 4:31.41. M45: 1 A Lebourne
USA 4:01.64 .. 4 Steve Smith 4:07.16; 5 Anthony O’Halloran 4:08.35 .. 8 Alex Bryce
4:13.44. in hts: Richard
Holland 4:24.48; Kevin Steed 4:34.41. M50:
1 Alastair Dunlop 4:12.65; 2 Dave Wilcock
4:12.97 .. 6 Dave Bedwell
4:14.50; 7 Barry Attwell 4:18.91. inhts:
Martin Kelly IRL 4:29.52; Kevin Archer 4:31.19; Philip Jones 4:34.36; Peter
Kennedy 4:38.14; Fred Pidgeon 4:40.98; John O’Riordan 4:50.56; John Haines 5:00.19; Denis Daly 5:19.38;
Rob Sargent 5:19.66; Kevin Dillon 6:17.94. M55: 1 A Tsukanov
RUS 4:28.92 .. 4 Bob Minting 4:30.77. in hts: Brian Stanage
4:42.74; Stephen Knight 4:43.35; Ken Daniel 4:43.75; Richard Connolly IRL
5:01.58; Mike Erith 5:08.07. M60: U Grenhardt GER 4:44.44; 2 Reg
Phipps 4:44.52. M65: 1 Rod Churcher 4:59.71 .. 8 James
Bennett IRL 5:12.11 .. 10 Steve James 5:14.76; 11
Arthur Kimber 5:20.92. M70: C Del Castillo ESP 5:16.34. M75: 1 F Ramirez MEX 5:57.10 .. 3 Derek
Howarth 5:58.57 .. 5 William Davies 6:08.74. M80: Y Torikka
FIN 6:27.82. M85: E Pauwels BEL 8:27.93. M90: M Springer USA
10:49.97. W35 A Weiss GER 4:37.44. W40: 1 M Grene
USA 4:50.47 .. 10 Carol Ann Gray 5:11.85 ..
12 Sharon Ramage
5:15.48. W45: 1 A Perez Gutierrez
ESP 4:43.19 .. 7 Hehir Cushla IRL 5:16.71. W50:
1 L Zentner GER 4:44.55 .. 4
Denise Farnham 5:01.26; 5 Margaret Howe 5:08.33; 6 Joyce Barrus
5:21.45 .. 10 Shelley Walsh 5:54.40. in hts: Carol Hall 6:39.08. W55: 1 I Jensen DEN 5:09.46; 2 Nancy
Hitchmough 5:09.65. W60: ML Michelsohn USA
5:44.79. W65: 1 L Ritter GER 5:55.70 .. 3 K Stewart 6:03.70 (UK
W65 ) .. 5 Pam Jones 6:40.28. W70: E Hodapp GER
6:19.41. W75: M Czerwenka-Nagee
GER 6:49.07. W80: N Naumenko RUS 7:34.01
5000m
M35: J Rodrigues POR 14:46.25. M40: 1 B Pope USA
14:58.28 .. 3 Dave Taylor 15:01.94
.. 5 Greg Hull 15:29.11; 6
John Brown 15:29.48 .. 9 David Browne 15:48.38; 10
Paul Lemmon 15:50.09 .. 14 Martin Farran
15:55.78 .. 19 Alan Derrick 16:15.26; 20 John Flahive 16:19.39 .. 31 Martin Duthie 16:46.10 .. 46 Dave
Stanfield 18:57.97. M45: 1 B
Fernandez ESP 15:23.79 .. 7 Bill Foster 16:18.85 .. 11 Dickie Wythe 16:47.97; 12 Ian Van Lokven
16:35.77; 13 Michael Mahoney IRL 16:35.99 .. 26 Colin Oxlade 17:18.76 .. 45 Brian Worthington
19:54.68 .. 50 Michael Jordan 21:05.85. M50: 1 S Fernandez ESP 15:28.30; 2
Nigel Gates 15:36.27 .. 14 Archie Jenkins 16:40.51 .. 17 Philip Jones 16:44.16 ..
37 Julian Dillon 17:59.56 .. 42 Bernard Lough 18:31.01 .. 49 Andy Murray 18:37.06 ..
55 Rob Sargent 19:08.89 ..
67 David Proffit 21:04.28. M55: 1 A Gavrilov RUS 16:39.34
.. 6 Charlie Dickinson 17:06.05; 7 Patrick O’Shea IRL 17:07.56; 8 Terry Eakin 17:08.25 .. 19 Paul Williams
17:53.46 .. 29 Patrick Comey
18:18.47 .. 32 Ian Graham 18:44.15
.. 36 Alan Rich 18:55.85 .. 40 Pete Marsh 19:08.93 .. 44 Arnold
Bradshaw 19:38.09; 45 John Denyer 20:05.33; 46 David
Parsons 20:07.16; 47 John Shirley 20:09.49 .. 50 Danny
Mullane 20:56.23. M60: 1 E de La Camara ESP 16:47.89 .. 11
Geoffrey Scott 18:41.37 .. 20 William Johnson 19:32.00 .. 28 John Horton 20:01.64 ..
35 George Lawson 20:46.15 .. 49 David Hindley 23:51.54. M65:
1 A Aldegalega POR 18:35.76 ..
5 Steve James 19:11.64 .. 8 Rod Churcher
19:29.54 .. 17 Geoff Harrold
21:21.83; 18 Eric Barber 21:29.35 Chris Rowley 21:48.62. M70: 1 T Rosales ESP 19:09.71 .. 9 Len
Parrott 22:26.25 .. 18 Bob Davidson 26:36.72.. M75: 1 F
Ramirez 20:38.19 .. 3 Derek Howarth 21:25.75
.. 11 Ron Franklin 27:00.59 .. 17 Ron Jones
39:36.77. M80: 1 J Keston USA
22:39.97 .. 7 Jim Caddy 27:19.20 ..10
Nick Corish 31:51.08; 11 James Johnston 37:09.42. M85: J Bernal ESP 27:27.42. M90: A Olbrechts GER 38:15.26. W35 1 Annette Kealey IRL 17:12.21; 2
Joanne King 17:12.25 .. 5 Nicola Nealon 17:30.55 .. 9 Susan Ridley
17:47.31 .. 11 Diane Behan IRL 18:45.23 .. 13 Miranda Porritt 20:19.61. W40: 1 C Debaets
BEL 17:14.22 .. 5 Clare Pauzers
17:49.66; 6 Madeline Mackie 17:50:74 .. 17 Lynne Marr 19:24.48 .. 24 Regina Burton IRL
21:15.13. W45: 1 C Ayala-Troncoso
USA 17:33.75 .. 14 Hilary Depper 22:43.42. W50: 1 L Zentner
18:01.00; 2 Carmel Parnell IRL
18:09.39; 3 Denise Farnham 18:17.46 .. 15 Anne Darby 21:19.26 .. 23 Marion Lyons IRL 23:09.81; 24 Anne Lippitt 23:20.32 .. 26 Chrissie
Brooks 23:45.42 .. 28 Carol Hall 25:13.53. W55: 1 Janette Stevenson 18:35.05 (UK
W55 rec).. 6 Ros Tabor 20:21.83 .. 17 Maureen
Shirley 25:14.66. W60: 1 ML Michelsohn USA
20:12.66 .. 5 Pauline Rich 21:47.81
.. 9 June Johnson 23:11.46. W65:
1 W Bayer 22:19.43 .. 3 Pam Jones 23:52.27
.. 12 Jean Coker 36:22.28. W70: 1 E Hodapp GER 23:57.68. W75: M Czerwenka-Nagel
GER 25:30.08. W80: N Naumenko RUS 26:56.10 (World W80 rec). W85: M
Bautista MEX 45:22.45
10,000m
M35: 1 J
September RSA 32:04.33 .. 6 Ian Johnston 34:12.95. M40: 1 J Torres ESP 30:15.24
.. 9 Sammy Rashid 33:02.51 .. 19 Dominic Bonar
IRL 34:17.17. M45: 1 J Hopfner GER 32:13.00 .. 16 Michael
Baron 36:32.85; 17 David Darby 36:43.89; 18 Colin Oxlade
37:05.50 .. 25 Brian Worthington
41:47:17. M50: 1 S Fernandez ESP
32:35.10; 2 Nigel Gates 32:53.80 .. 12 Archie Jenkins 35:58.06 .. 28 Julian Dillon 39:40.21. M55: 1 A Tsukanov 35:22.19
.. 5 Charlie Dickinson 36:49.03 .. 9 Martin McEvilly IRL 37:06.92 .. 11 Paul Williams 37:16.02 .. 22 Pete Marsh
40:11.34 .. 35 Danny Mullane 45:20.71. M60:
1 E Da La Camara ESP 34:50.64 .. 5 John Sheridan 38:35.45
.. 12 William Johnson 41:01.01; 13 John Wishart
41:29.19 .. 15 John Horton 41:49.52
.. 25 George Lawson 45:35.59. M65:
1 A Prysyazhnyuk UKR 37:42.73 ..
4 Steve James 39:24.73 .. 12 Eric Barber 43:19.73 .. 16 Geoff Harrold 45:04.94 .. 25 Les Green 55:18.18. M75: 1 A Siraziev RUS 42:34.44; 2 Derek
Howarth 45:53.61 .. 9 Ron Franklin 56:43.49
.. 16 Ron Jones 83:45.01. M80:
1 J Keston USA
47:42.27 .. 5 James Caddy 57:06.75
.. 7 James Johnston 80:19.23. M85: E Delautour NZL 58:59.60. W35 1 Nicola Nealon 35:45.54; 2 Jo King 36:00.46 .. 5 Susan Ridley
37:11.39 .. 10 Karen Haldane 41:54.29 .. 13 Miranda Porritt 42:36.16. W40: 1 L Shevyakova
RUS 36:11.65; 2 Clare Pauzers 36:25.31
.. Madeleine Mackie 37:31.48. W45:
1 C Bustamante ESP 37:42.57 ..
Sheila Kamdar 47:28.95. W50: Carmel Parnell IRL
38:15.05. W55: 1 Janette Stevenson
39:22.03 (UK W55 rec) .. 4 Ros Tabor 42:27.85 .. 14 Mary
Radford 60:08.64. W60: 1 M Cruz BRA
44:41.55; 2 Pauline Rich 45:41.46 .. 5 June Johnson
48:12.70. W65: 1 J Flores POR 46:41.19 .. 4 Pam Jones 49.18.29. W70: Z Tian
CHN 49:51.29. W75: M Czerwenka-Nagel GER 50:00.93 (W75 world rec).
W80: N Naumenko RUS 58:24.70 (W80 world rec)
2000m steeplechase
M60: 1 E De La Camara ESP 7:07.04 .. 3 Fred Bush 7:42.78 .. 7 Mike Dixon
7:58.17 .. 17 Pat Bonas IRL 8:56.82 .. 22 John Walker 9:47.09. M65: A Bradford AUS 7:49.32. M70: R Takahara
JPN 8:28.09. M75: K Matzner CZE 9:48.12. M80:
1 S Tamoi JPN 10:16.21 .. 4
Nick Corish IRL 13:54.11. M85: D Bukley USA
15:33.89. W35 1 A Weiss GER 6:57.21;
2 Geraldine Finegan 7:53.54 ..
4 Fiona Lampkin 8:07.26 .. 6
Angie Alstrachen 8:25.74. W40: 1 Jane Pidgeon 7:16.19 (W45 UK rec). W45: J
Leonard SWE 7:29.19. W50: 1 V Adams
NZL 8:28.12 .. 5 Anne Darby 9:18.57. W55: H Von Maltzahn
GER 8:45.88. W60: M Rocknakova CZE 10:04.17. W65: 1 Anne Martin 10:39.70. W70:
D Cumming NZL 11:42.64
3000m steeplechase
M35: R Sanchez
ESP 10:03.99. M40: 1 J Borrego ESP 9:30.11 .. 5 Angus Henderson 9:59.08 ..
16 David Stanfield 12:29.87. M45: 1
R Menargues ESP 9:39.86 .. 4
Chris Ireland 10:13.19 .. 6 Andrew Fox 10:23.48; 7 Dickie
Wythe 10:45.70 .. 11 Michael
Baron 11:00.00 .. 13 Colin Oxlade
11:32.52. M50: S Rice RSA 10:29.12. M55: 1 M McEvilly
IRL 10:58.88
80m hurdles
M70: 1 LA Hedlund SWE 13.91 .. 6 Gordon Daborn 14.94. in hts: Jim Day 16.03; Keith
Whitaker 18.83. M75: J Przyborowski POL 15.62. M80: M Larsen USA 14.75 (M80 world rec). M85: U Sansonetti ITA 21.11. W40: 1 M Pellegrinell
SUI 11.24 .. 4 Wendy Laing
12.05 (ht: 11.96).. 6 Charmaine
Johnson 12.40 (ht: 12.37). W45: 1 C
Muller SUI 11.74; 2 Manndy Laing
11.92 (ht: 11.87 – UK W45 rec); 3 Gaye Clarke 12.40;
4 Jocelyn Harwood 12.58 .. 7 Hazel Barker
13.41 (ht: 13.38). W50: M Rapin ESP 13.04 .. 3 Anne Wainwright 14.65. W55: 1 Emily McMahon 13.73; 2 Jean Fail 13.74. W60: E Graff BEL 14.03. W65: R Dijkman NED 14.84. W70: A Larsson SWE 18.00. W75: K Gomberadze
RUS 20.97
100m hurdles
M50: 1 H Kreiner AUT 14.09 ..6 Roy Buchanan
15.63 (ht: 15.53). ht: Terry Hall 17.72. M55: D Tisch
GER 15.90. M60: 1 Barry Ferguson
15.77 (UK M60 rec). M65: E Pawlik USA
15.81. W35 1 A Thirtey
GER 14.94 .. 6 Geraldine Finegan
16.21
110m hurdles
M35: D Drummond USA
14.80. M40: 1 D Ashford USA
14.00 .. 4 Des Wilkinson 15.48.
ht: Neil Tunstall 16.29;
Glen Reddington 16.52. M45: 1 K Smith JAM 14.70 (=M45 world rec) .. 5 Michael Coker 16.87 (ht: 16.79)..
7 James Tennyson 19.96 (ht: 17.64). ht: Clive Pengelly 18.32
300m hurdles
M60: 1 HJ Fruhauf GER 46.20 .. 7 Fred Bush 48.68. SF: Richard Barrington 49.46
M65: W
Klaus GER 48.13. M70: 1
F Corneils BEL 53.76 .. 4
Peter Field 55.07; 5 Gordon Daborn 56.85 (SF: 56.21).
M75:
E Fee CAN 52.91 (World M75 rec). M80: F O’Connor AUS
68.63. M85: U Sansonetti ITA 87.13. W50: 1 M Sanguos
ESP 49.81 .. 6 Judi Stafford
59.38 (SF: 57.62). SF: Anne Wainwright 56.16. W55: 1 Emily McMahon 52.54. W60:
M Allison AUS 51.64. W65: R Dijkman NED 56.96. W70:
G Mjelde NOR 86.90
400m hurdles
M35: 1 C Grant USA
53.71 .. 4 Andrew Gill 56.64.
M40: 1 K Janvrin
USA 54.68 .. 3 Jonathan Tilt 57.21; 4 Neil Tunstall
57.33. SF: Danny Hodge 59.80; James Gillespie IRL 65.33; Alan Easy-Anderson
66.05; Mikhail Popov 72.43. M45: 1 D Gatling USA
57.46; 2 Tony Mitchell 58.20 .. 7
Michael Coker 62.24 (SF: 61.90). SF: David Moles 62.95; James Tennyson
64:38; Clive Pengelly 65:04. M50: 1 Robert Stevenson 58.92 .. 3 Ian Broadhurst 61.20 .. 5 Roy Buchanan
64.46 (SF: 64.30). SF: Terry Hall 69.81; Duncan Talbot 70.99. M55: 1 Tony Roker
62.92 (UK M55 rec); 2 Tony Wells 66.29 (SF: 66.00). SF:
Andrew Webb 70.65. W35 1 Geraldine Finegan 64.21 .. 7 Angie Alstrachen 72.09. W40: 1 B Gaehling
GER 59.76; 2 Virginia Mitchell 64.22. W45:
1 C Muller 64.63; 2 Jane Horder 66.13
.. 7 Teresa May 81.25
5000m walk
M35: L Lopez ESP
22:08.30. M40: 1 S Gutierrez CRC 21:59.46 .. 18 Anthony Bell
29:06.59. M45: J Frixon FRA 22:52.36. M55: 1 J
Lopez MEX 23:06.02 .. 15 Michael Graham 30:52.70. M60: 1 Norman Frable USA 26:17.99 .. 3 Anthony King IRL
26:31.64. M65: D Zschiesche
GER 26:32.10. M70: 1 Gerhard Weidner
GER 27:51.55 .. 10 Eric Horwill
33:21.06 .. 15 Ken Livermore 34:32.76. M75: 1 Douglas Fotheringham 30:47.25. M80:
1 Len Creo 34:10.17 .. 8
Jack Fitzgerald 45:00.88. M85: 1 A Estanol MEX 38:39.60. M90:
M Gonzalez MEX 63:50.46. W35
1 I Illyes HUN 25:10.44 .. 8
Julie Bellfield 30:37.16. W40: 1 P Bettucci ITA 25:32.41
.. 10 Anne Gormley IRL 31:02.01. W45: 1 L Ventris
AUS 24:00.68 .. 9 Ann Wheeler 29:28.54; 10 Anne McGill
IRL 29:36.79. W50: M Fernandez POR 26:28.05. W55:
H Carr AUS 27:45.97. W60: H Maeder SUI 29:23.66. W65:
E Richardson USA
31:18.30. W70: 1 Maureen Spelman 32:40.85. W75: E Pagu ROM 40:16.59. W80: M Gordon USA 37:10.27. W85: F Benno-Caris USA
47:58.39
High Jump
M35: M Buzek CZE 1.93. M40:
M Segatel ITA 1.99. M45: B McBartnette USA
1.96. M50: J Huijbers
NED 1.81. M55: 1 J Hawkins CAN 1.66 .. 11 Michael Warrilow
1.48. M60: 1 G Spielvogel GER 1.60 .. 5 Sean Power 1.48. M65:
H Albrecht GER 1.54. M70: H Kandeydi TUR 1.42. M80:
G Windolf GER 1.21. M85: E Zensch AUT 1.21 (World M85 rec). W35 1 E Semashko RUS 1.69 .. 5 Catherine Goddard 1.45. W40: 1 P Porter USA
1.69; 2 Wendy Laing 1.69. W45: 1 M Mendenhall USA
1.51 ,, 3 Hazel Barker 1.42 .. 5 Lucy Moore-Fox IRL
1.30; 6 Teresa May 1.30. W55: W
Reinbould NED 1.41. W60: R Vogel GER 1.36. W65:
R Dijkman NED 1.30. W70: E Baumann GER 1.09. W75: C Happ
GER 1.09. W80: M Srtuven
GER 0.94
Pole Vault
M35: C Anguera ESP 4.00. M40:
1 F Hernandez ESP 4.60 .. 14 Alan
Anderson-Easey 3.20. M45: 1 A Achtelik GER 4.50
.. 3 Allan Leiper 4.00 ..
9 John Taylor 3.40. M50: W Ritte GER
4.25. M55: 1 F Johanje
DEN 3.90 .. 10 Bruce Hendrie 2.80. M60:
1 W Zbinden SUI 3.20; 2 Glyn
Sutton 3.20 .. 4 John Howe 2.80.
M65: Z Kurunczi
HUN 3.00. M75: 1 J Donley USA
2.50 .. 3 Alf Woods 2.20. M80: A Compri
ITA 1.90. M85: E Zensch AUT 1.80. W35 1 Irie
Hill 3.70. W40: A Straschewski GER 2.90. W45:
1 D Hartigan AUS 3.30 .. 5
Jennifer Ibbitson 2.70; 6 Teresa May 2.20; 7 Anne
Goad 2.10. W50: 1 Sue Yeomans 2.70. W55:
H Von Maltzahn GER 2.60. W60: D Nix GER 2.20 .. 3
Margaret Coombe 1.90. W65: 1 Dorothy McLennan IRL 2.00. W75: L McDaniels USA
1.40. W80: J Valien USA
1.40
Long Jump
M35: S Les Costa ESP 6.77. M40:
1 T Straub GER 6.64 .. 8 Trevor
Sinclair 6.03. M45: 1 R Wenk GER 6.83 .. 3 Trevor Wade 6.13 .. 13 Roderick Davies 5.19 .. 22 Ian Worral 4.71. M50: 1 J Nikula
FIN 6.10 .. 16 Terry Hall 4.81.
M55: 1 J Paez
ESP 5.89 .. 7 John Charlton 5.22 ..
13 Michael Warrilow 4.74 .. 16 Brian Williamson 4.51. M60: 1 T Taavitsanen SUI 5.51 .. 5 Sean Power 4.90. M65: H Beckering
GER 5.16. M70: 1 V Popov RUS 4.86 .. 6 John Evans 3.83. M75:
W Reuter GER 4.54. M80: A Saino FIN 3.82. M85:
A Lehtimaki FIN 3.44. M90: M Springer USA
2.07. W35 1 K Deak
HUN 6.18 .. 5 Catherine Goddard 5.10
.. 13 Dawn Jones 4.61. W40: 1 Kim Rothman 5.61 (UK W40 rec) .. 5 Wendy Laing 5.22 .. 7 Charmaine
Johnson 5.03. W45: 1M Kay AUS
5.33 .. 3 Manndy Laing 4.93 .. 7 Gaye Clarke 4.58;
8 Janice Hardcastle 4.33 ..10
Teresa May 4.20. W50: 1 A Akerman NED 4.73 .. 8 Anne
Wainwright 3.96 .. 11 Gill Dobson 3.66
.. 13 Ann Greta Howarth 3.32; 14 Linda Harrison 2.69.
W55: I Meier GER 4.65. W60: 1 E Graffe
BEL 4.45 .. 11 Margaret Coombe 2.91. W65:
E Hofmann GER 3.89. W70: 1 A Larsson
SWE 3.42 .. 7 Betty Steedman 3.01. W75:
C Happ GER 2.91. W80:
1 I Lorenz GER 2.62 .. 4 Mary Wixey 1.70. W85:
O Kotelko CAN 1.72
Triple Jump
M35: 1 Martin Rossiter 14.65. M40:
1 B Ackle SUI 14.54; 2 Rudi Farquarson
13.95. M45: 1 W Krabe
GER 14.78 (M45 world rec); 2 W Banks USA 14.64; 3 Rez Cameron 13.67 .. 7 D Dixon
12.93 .. 12 Steve Wallace 11.52 ..
16 Ian Worral 10.79. M50: H Kuppers
GER 13.16/+2.2. M55: 1 Y Shukevych UKR 11.90 .. 8 Brian Williamson 9.82. M60: 1 CW Kreft GER 11.71; 2 Sean Power
11.39. M65: S Backlund FIN 11.33. M70: 1 V Popov RUS 10.04
.. 4 John Evans 8.64. M75: L Standen CHI 8.27. M80: A Saino FIN
8.34. M85: A Lehtimaki FIN 7.16. M90: M Springer USA
4.25. W35 1 V Krepkina
UKR 11.92 .. 9 Dawn Jones 10.16 .. 11 Jillian Dinsmore 9.69; 12 Fiona Lampkin 8.71. W40: E Neviani ITA 11.53. W45: 1 C Aparecida BRA 11.31 .. 3
Manndy Laing 10.95 (UK W45 rec).. 6 Lucy Moore-Fox IRL 9.03; 7 Teresa May 8.97.
W50: 1 J Kortbeek
NED 10.35 .. 8 Ann Greta Howarth
6.50; 9 Linda Harrison 6.38/+2.1 (6.19/+1.1). W55:
G Reismann GER 9.17. W60: E Graffe BEL
9.02. W65: R Dijkman
NED 8.53. W70: 1 H Koshikawa JPN 7.30 .. 5 Betty Steedman 6.36. W75: K Gomberadze
RUS 6.18. W80: 1 J Valien USA
4.08; 2 M Wixey 3.22. W85: A Canal COL 3.91
Shot
M40: 1 S Gyngell AUS 17.70 .. 4 Steve Whyte 15.39 .. 14 David Burrell
11.56
M45: H Radzikowski POL 14.44. M50: J Nespoli USA 15.58. M55: 1 R Krone GER 14.49; 2 Neil Griffin 14.36. M60: 1 A Jeremias HUN 14.62 .. 12
Eric Barker 11.62 .. 15 Peter Virgo 11.28
.. 18 Godfrey Leak 10.60. M65: 1 K Kuhnhold GER 13.40
.. 14 Eric Kitney 9.13.
M70: 1P Speckens
GER 13.92 .. 22 John Dunsford 6.57. M75: 1 L Sarrinen FIN 12.07 ... 4 Jaroslav Hanus 9.45.
M80: E Eriksson FIN 10.90. M85: F Fischer BRA 8.98. M90: A Fonseca BRA 7.25. M95: A Proksch
AUT 3.65. W35 1 S Balser GER 12.06 .. 6 Camilla Thrush 10.67. W40:
1 J Muller-Schmidt GER 12.92 .. 7 Charmaine
Johnson 11.25 .. 14 Alison George
9.74. W45: 1 C Finsrud USA
11.95 .. 8
Claire Cameron 10.00. W55: E Anderes
SUI 12.69. W60: J Putiniene LTU 11.98. W65:
1 T Danilova RUS 11.75; 2 Evaun
Williams 10.58. W70: 1 S Kofink GER 10.37 .. 13 Marie Grant-Stevens 5.95. W75: R Hanssens BEL 7.68. W80: I Pleuger
6.60. W85: O Kotelko CAN
5.05
Discus
M35: M Pardo ESP 43.90. M40:
1 S Kovar CZE 50.90 .. 3
Kevin Brown 47.02 .. 5 Steve Whyte
45.47 .. 9 David Burrell 34.94.
M45: P Meijdan
NED 50.62. M60: 1 F Mohr GER 49.63. in qual: Godfrey Leak 36.67; Peter
Virgo 34:25. M65: 1 R Heiler GER 50.26 .. 18 George
Eccles 34.30 .. 21 Bill Gentleman
33.39. M70: O Edlund
SWE 43.74. M80: W Reidinger AUT 26.34. W35 1 S Margry FRA 44.00
.. 6 Camilla Thrush 33.50. W40: J Kivisto FIN 42.44. W45: 1 C Finsrud USA 48.65 .. 3 Claire
Cameron 36.56. W50: 1 S Melnikova RUS 33.70 .. 7 Beatrice Simpson 22.58. W55: G Heinrich GER 35.42. W60:
K Illgen GER 31.74. W70: 1 S Kofink GER 25.57
.. 12 Marie Grant-Williams 16.06. W75: R Uckel
GER 18.61. W80: N Kutti EST 16.48. W85: O Kotelko CAN 12.72
Hammer
M35: A Pierrot GER 48.25. M40:
1 Steve Whyte 55.45 .. 8 David Burrell 44.14. M45:
1 G Gassenbaver AUT 55.13; 2 Nigel Winchcombe 53.52. M50:
1 V Maganas GRE 56.95 .. 23 Tim Saunders-Mullins 26.97. M55: 1 A Piaczkowski POL 56.47 .. 9 Barry Hawksworth 40.68 .. 15 Thomas Farragher
IRL 35.68. M60: 1 H Viertbauer AUT 55.23 .. 8 Eric
Barber 40.93 .. 20 Patrick Reilly
IRL 32.17. M65: A Kargol POL 49.55. M70:
W Villhauer GER 51.65. M75: 1 R Rzehak
GER 43.01 ..9 Jaroslav Hanus 27.43. M80: E Eriksson FIN 31.73. M85: E Svennevik NOR 22.74. M90:
A Fonseca BRA 20.70. W35 1 K De Wolf
BEL 43.36; 2 Paula Peaty 40.00. W40:
1 C Chirol FRA 51.95 .. 4 Janet Smith 41.35. W45:
1 M Duss-Muller SUI 49.54 ..
5 Claire Cameron 32.44 .. 9 Jennifer Ibbitson 29.37 .. 14 Ibhana Finnegan IRL 15.74. W50: 1 A Bellanger
FRA 46.86 .. 6 Beatrice Simpson
34.70; 7 Jennifer Piercy 30.64. W55: 1 J Faldager
DEN 45.04 .. 6 Rosemarie Alexander 34.12
.. 13 Elizabeth Cunningham IRL 21.96. W60: 1 J Banens
AUS 38.30 .. 15 Yvonne Miles 21.33.
W70: J Schaefer GER 34.13. W75: 1 A
Carrion CHI 23.33. W85: 1 O Kotelko CAN 15.14
Javelin
M35: M Krukowski POL 64.27. M40:
1 A Fingert ISR 66.05 .. 3 Trevor Ratcliffe 59.88. M45: F Nogueira
ESP 61.65. M50: 1 J Schaffarzik GER 60.76 .. 17 Peter
Todd 36.66 .. 23 Tim
Saunders-Mullins 23.95. M55:
1 K Vislavicius LTU 50.14 ..
14 Thomas Farragher IRL 28.20.
M60: 1 K Tuisku FIN
57.74 .. 7 Ashley Fox 42.79 .. 10 David Kuester 37.60. M65:
1 K Honkaken FIN 52.07 .. 7 George Eccles 35.97. M70:
V Porokhin RUS 45.95. M75: J Klok CZE 33.52. M80: 1 E Eriksson FIN 32.91 .. 6 Hugh
Gallagher IRL 18.36. M85: A Lehtimaki FIN 24.90. M90:
T Brandvold NOR 17.91. M95: A Proksch AUT 5.17. W35 1 I Mariezcurrena
ESP 46.36 .. 8 Norma Bruce 31.39; 9
Geraldine Finegan 31.39. W40: K Scholtz GER 46.17
.. 5 Caroline Garratt 35.78.
W45: D Hartigan
AUS 33.03. W50: 1 E Lavandia PHI 36.88 .. 4 Gill Dobson 30.69 .. 8
Vilma Thompson 25.87; 9 Beatrice Simpson 23.83.
W55: J Klimesova
CZE 34.34. W65: 1 Evaun Williams 35.74. W70:
B Kalediene LTU 28.66 (W70 world rec).
W75: R Hanssens
BEL 21.04. W80: N Kutti EST 15.92
Weight
M35: 1 A Pierrot GER 13.42. M40:
1 Steve Whyte 16.19; 2 David Burrell 14.81. M45: K Jansson USA
16.98. M50: 1 V Maganas GRE 21:54 ..
15 Tim Saunders-Mullins 9.72. M55: 1 A Busterud
NOR 19.70 .. 12 Thomas Farragher IRL 10.93. M60: 1 G Mathews USA
19.84 .. 6 Godfrey Leak 15.83 ..
9 Eric Barber 14.69. M65: 1 A Rzepecki RSA 17.38
.. 8 Bill Gentleman 15.51. M75: 1 R Rzehak GER 17.40
.. 7 Jaroslav Hanus 11.52. M80:
E Eriksson FIN 14.56. M85: E
Svennevik NOR 11.68. M90: T Brandvold
NOR 9.00. W35 1 K De Wolf BEL 14.01;
2 Camilla Thrush 12.44. W40; 1 C Chirol FRA 15.23 .. 4 Janet Smith 13.68 .. 8 Alison George 9.68. W45:
M Duss-Muller SUI 15.26. W50: 1 E Kirsch AUS 13.60 .. 8 Beatrice Simpson 10.90; 9 Vilma
Thompson 10.78. W55: 1 A Van Anholt NED 14.94 .. 5 Rosemarie Alexander 11.39. W60: H Boeker GER 14.49. W65: 1 Evaun
Williams 14.03 .. 5 Carole Derrien 10.38. W70:
J Schaefer GER 13.66. W75: M Neubert GER 10.12. W80:
A Lehtovori FIN 7.46
Decathlon (100m, LJ,
SP, HJ, 400m, 110mH, DT, PV, JT, 1500m)
M35: 1 P Valette FRA 6797 points (11.54, 6.33, 12.01, 1.81, 53.14,
16.24, 39.80, 3.70, 54.13, 4:55.39). M40:
1 K Janvrin USA
8623 (11.56/, 6.78/, 14.01, 1.80, 49.46, 15.40, 42.70, 4.70, 58.43, 4:25.87) .. 19 Alan Anderson-Easy 4177 (13.05, 5.05, 6.71, 1.30,
59.46, 21.26, 18.85, 3.10, 19.64, 5:01.80). M45: 1 F Dupont FRA 6843 (12.78, 5.56, 11.00, 1.63, 58.02, 16.86,
33.95, 3.70, 36.51, 4:53.33) .. 5 Allan Leiper 6311 (12.29, 5.57, 11.97, 1.69, 56.80, 16.84, 32.49,
x, 42.90, 5:23.29) .. 12 Brian Slaughter 5553 (13.05,
5.26, 10.12, 1.45, 60.31, 19.88, 30.42, 2.80, 34.69, 5:19.35)
.. 21 Wayne Martin 3996. M50 (100mH): 1 R Hepperle GER 7357 (13.11, 5.72, 11.30, 1.66, 62.08, 15.55,
39.42, 3.70, 47.01, 5:39.56) .. 9 Julian Kennedy 5349
(13.7, 4.48, 9.71, 1.42, 64.31, 18.56, 27.77, 2.70, 33.64, 5:23.26) .. 12 Terry Hall 4733 (14.13, 4.66, 7.78, 1.36, 66.31,
18.00, 21.35, 2.20, 29.50, 5:36.64). M55:
1 J Hawkins CAN 7093 (13.98, 5.18, 12.60, 1.72, 67.82, 19.52, 37.88, 3.60,
38.66, 6:22.80) .. 4 John Charlton 6311 (13.21, 5.16,
9.56, 1.33, 62.92, 17.86, 28.78, 2.80, 36.37, 6:17.62). M60: 1 R Geese GER 8448 (13.01, 5.15, 12.20, 1.54, 60.95, 15.77,
39.84, 3.40, 37.18, 5:33.42) .. 11 Clifford Brooks
4506 (14.50, 4.06, 10.62, 1.33, 76.81, 20.12, x, 2.60, 32.94, x) .. 13 Brian Harlick 3780 (16.36,
3.47, 7.88, 1.27, 90.91, 22.51, 32.47, 2.30, 25.27, 8:26.87). M65: 1 E Pawlik
USA 7909
(14.16, 4.53, 10.62, 1.48, 67.43, 16.26, 39.57, 2.70, 32.33, 6:23.15). M70
(80mH): 1 L Wennblom SWE 7604 (14.06, 4.67, 11.08,
1.36, 76.83, 16.18, 30.30, 2.80, 29.64, 6:59.21) .. 5
David Burton 6707 (13.79, 4.24,
9.09, 1.21, 71.18, 16.33, 23.25, 2.10, 25.89, 6:32.93) ..
14 Cliff Taylor 4536 (16.54, 2.95, 9.02, 1.12, 71.18, 19.99, 21.75, 1.40,
19.82, 7:49.29). M75: 1 Z Matsumoto
JPN 5383 (12.19, 2.84, 7.67, 1.01, 87.38, 19.20, 22.00, x, 24.39, 8:31.50: .. 3
Norman Carter 5066 (12.90, 2.63, 6.48, 1.19, 102.92, 21.35, 19.54, 1.70, 19.67,
8:32.56). M80: 1 P Darrott FRA 6190 (16.76, 3.29, 8.91, 1.04, 90.18, 20.98,
23.61, 1.60, 20.43, 9:27.48)
Heptathlon (100mH,
HJ, SP, 200m, LJ, JT, 800m)
W35 1 D Imme GER 4648 (17.01, 1.60, 10.49, 28.13, 5.29, 40.85,
2:38.00); 2 Geraldine Finegan 4631 (15.89, 1.54,
10.62, 27.53, 4.80, 31.84, 2:20.61) .. 4 Catherine
Goddard 4162 (16.15, 1.51, 10.36, 28.29, 4.95, 22.97, 2:39.25). W40: 1 B Gaehling
GER 5934 (12.04, 1.60, 11.33, 26.52, 5.10, 35.62, 2:19.02); 2 Wendy Laing 5662 (12.26, 1.66, 11.20, 27.36. 5.20, 30.74,
2:31.90); 3 Charmaine Johnson 5225 (12.66, 1.48, 11.35,
27.98, 5.08, 30.62, 2:35.95). W45 (80mH): 1 M Kay AUS 6103 (12.46, 1.57, 9.96,
27.12, 5.19, 34.02, 2:45.09); 2 Manndy Laing 5698 (12.33, 1.42, 9.91, 28.38, 4.95, 31.76, 2:41.61) .. 6 Hazel Barker 4706 (13.34, 1.42, 9.66, 30.48, 4.39,
23.00, 3:05.93) .. 11 Diane Farmer 2684 (18.07, 1.09,
4.69, 31.19, 3.39, 8.99, 2:57.03). W50:
1 A Akkerman NED 5454 (14.21, 1.39, 8.71, 28.91,
4.57, 30.73, 2:55.55); 2 Gill Dobson 4469 (15.40, 1.24, 9.56, 33.67, 3.62,
31.21, 2:57.33); 3 Anne Wainwright 4212 (15.01, 1.18, 7.40, 30.89, 3.96, 16.05,
2:51.58). W55: S Dahler
SUI 5528 (14.48, 1.24, 9.17, 31.22, 4.24, 25.87, 3:01.16). W60: M Maier AUT 5746 (14.55, 1.28, 10.67, 32.76, 3.81, 22.26,
3:31.41). W65: E Sauer
5970 (16.43, 1.18, 8.12, 34.60, 3.74, 19.54, 3:26.84)
Throws Pentathlon
(HT, SP, DT, JT, WT)
M35: J Koppenhoefer GER 3628 (51.37, 14.85, 38.68, 52.38, 16.64). M40: 1 Steve Whyte
GBR 4176 (58.04, 15.49, 46.09, 48.54, 17.85) .. 5
Andrew Turner 3240 (47.67, 14.04, 38.22, 34.74, 13.58) ..
8 David Burrell 2962 (38.93, 11.28, 32.10, 42.26, 14.37).
M45: K Jansson
USA 3843
(52.43, 12.66, 39.35, 36.74, 17.04). M50:
1 V Magana GRE 4036 (54.29, 14.63, 39.45, 32.26. 19.50); 2 Mike Small 3951
(44.35, 13.87, 46.82, 42.34, 16.79). M55:
1 A Piaczkowski POL 4254 (M55 world rec) (53.96, 12.08, 39.56, 34.15, 18.10); 2 Neil Griffin
4213 (43.47, 13.83, 42.52, 42.35, 15.41) .. 18 Phillip Bramford 2089 (24.82, 9.64,
27.60, 36.55, x). W35 1 K De
Wolf BEL 3194 (44.19, 10.05. 29.37. 20.76, 13.24) .. 3 Camilla Thrush 3122 (36.92, 10.52, 34.67, 25.10, 11.87). W50: 1 A Jensen DEN 4153 (38.45, 11.48,
34.31, 34.97, 11.76) .. 8 Vilma Thompson 3240 (32.29, 10.12, 24.49, 24.88, 10.42).
W60: K Illgen
GER 4274 (26.29, 10.78, 34.71, 29.28. 9.92). W65: 1 Evaun Williams 5574 (36.36, 10.56,
28.87, 34.62, 13.73) .. 6 Carole Derrien 3392 (26.64, 6.68, 21.04, 15.10, 10.30). W70: S Wissinger
GER 5181 (31.17, 9.39, 25.71, 22.86, 11.48). W75: M Neubert GER 4535 (24.88, 7.33,
17.58, 15.16, 10.08)
4x100m relay
M35: 1 United
States 42.62; 2 Great Britain
& NI 43.47 (P Donaghy, S Dorset,
W McGee, M Osunsami). M40: 1 Italy
42.57 .. 4 Great Britain & NI
45.53 (K Bentham, D Kemp, G Reddington,
T Sinclair). M45: 1 Great
Britain & NI 44.22 (P Logan, K Sankofa, S Smith,
J Wright). M50: 1 Great Britain
& NI 46.07 (J Browne, W Franklyn, V Oliver, S
Peters). M55: 1 Australia
48.27 .. 3 Great Britain & NI
49.99 (J Charlton, B Hendrie, T Wells, B Williamson).
M60: 1 United
States 48.92 .. 3 Great Britain & NI 53.08 (R Barrington, F
Bush, B Ferguson, R Phipps). M65:
1 Germany 50.13 .. 5 Great Britain & NI 56.79 (T
Bowman, A Treacher, A Kimber,
M Schofield). M70: 1 Germany
53.03; 2 Great Britain
& NI 63.61 (G Cheetham, G Daborn,
J Day, J Evans). M75: Germany
61.53. M80: Germany
64.68. W35 1 Germany
49.31 .. 4 Great Britain & NI 52.03 (A Alstrachen, C Goddard, K
Goodwin, B Matthews). W40: 1 Germany
50.48 .. 3 Great Britain & NI
52.62 (G Clarke, W Laing, C Johnson, A Kelly).
W45: 1 Great
Britain & NI 51.14 (W45 European rec)(W Dunn, A Beadnall,
M Laing, A McClelland). W50: 1 Great Britain & NI 53.21 (E Roe, H Godsell,
J Mullins-Saunders, C Powell)
W55: Germany
55.44. W60: Germany
60.00. W65: 1 Germany
62.16 .. 4 Great Britain & NI
73.58 (C Derrien, P Jones, A Martin, K Stewart).
W70: Germany
69.83. W75: United
States 84.88
4x400m relay
M35: 1 United
States 3:19.19 .. 4 Great Britain & NI 3:34.06 (S Dorset, S Tait, W McGee, M Osunsami). M40: 1 France
3:25.05 .. 4 Great Britain & NI
3:34.10 (R Franklin, N Groocock, T Noel, P Knowles). M45:
1 United States
3:29.38; 2 Great Britain & NI 3:31.02 (K Bentham,
F Scott, K Sankofa, T Mitchell). M50: 1 Great Britain & NI 3:43.26 (I Broadhurst,
W Franklyn, G Walcott, S Peters). M55: 1 Australia
3:48.33; 2 Great Britain & NI 3:56.28 (J Charlton, B Hendrie,
R Minting, T Wells). M60: 1 United
States 3:58.49 .. 4 Great Britain & NI 4:23.39 (R Barrington, F
Bush, M Dixon, R Phipps). M65:
1 Germany 4:09.29 .. 3 Great Britain & NI 4:36.14 (T Bowman, A Kimber, M Schofield, A Treacher). M70:
1 Germany
4:37.40; 2 Great Britain & NI 5:16.33 (G Daborn,
J Seymour, G Feast, P Field). M75: 1 Germany
5:11.60; 2 Great Britain & NI 6:12.90 (J Caddy, W Davies, R Franklin,
D Howarth). M80: Germany
6:40.92. W35 1 Germany
4:01.49 .. 3 Great Britain & NI 4:04.13 (A Alstrachen, G Finegan, C Goddard, K Goodwin). W40: 1 Great Britain & NI 4:06.70 (M Edwards, AC Gray, V
Mitchell, W Laing). W45: 1 Great Britain & NI 4:10.61 (A Beadnall,
W Dunn, A McClelland, J Horder).
W50: 1 Great Britain & NI
4:17.60 (H Godsell, E Roe, J Saunders-Mullins, C
Powell). W55: Germany
4:53.52. W60: Australia
4:59.82. W65: 1 Germany
5:24.69 .. 3 Great Britain & NI 6:24.64 (P Jones, E
Mansfield, A Martin, K Stewart). W70: Russia
7:31.43. W75: United
States 8:35.60
Marathon
M35: A Aranaga ESP 2:34:23. M45: 1 G Gomez ESP 2:35:21 ..
13 Stephen Davies 2:56:30. M50: 1 Y Tani
JPN 2:40:59 .. 58 Rob Sargent 3:34:21 .. 68 Garrett Clarke IRL 3:42:04. M55: 1 G Koch
GER 2:47:15 .. 6 Michael Spragg 3:00.48 .. 9 John Beddington 3:11:46; 10 William Willmitt
3:12:27 .. 44 Liam Hester IRL 4:04:30 .. Douglas Moy 4:32:41. M60:
1 Kevin Dravitzki NZL 2:55:34 .. 19 Edward
Coyle IRL 4:00:28. M65: 1 H Barreneche
COL 2:58:19 .. 15 Eric
Barber 3:47:30 ,, 26 Les Green 4:40:18;
27 Joseph Arthurs IRL 4:45:03.
M70: L Acquarone
ITA 3:19:27. M75: M Tjaben GER 4:07:50. M80: O Kivioja FIN 5:25:51.
W35 L Elosegui
ESP 2:58:21. W40: 1 Maxine McKinnon 2:57:15 .. 7 Ann King IRL 3:38:36. W45: J Gadea ESP 3:07:05. W50: D
Rivas CHI 3:10:22. W55: K Risch
GER 3:18:53. W60: J Allebone RSA 3:30:38. W65: 1 R Hofmann GER 4:10:33; 2 Eila Mansfield
4:15:40. W70: M Nakatani BRA 4:57:55
Road Walks
Men (20km)
M35: 1 B Cartoni ITA 1:41:58. M40: 1
J Comesana ESP 1:35:55 .. 18 Anthony Bell
2:15:28. TEAM: 1 Spain
5:04:03 .. 3 Great Britain & NI 6:22:23. M45: M Donahoo AUS 1:42:37.
M50: 1 F Ruzzier
SLO 1:41:19 .. 6 Nicholas Silvester 1:50:54 .. 21 Sean Pender IRL 2:12:02 .. 24 Rod Dunn
2:16:01. M55: JP Saint Martin FRA 1:49:17 .. 10 David Kates 2:04:37 .. 17 Christopher Bent 2:10:22 .. 25 Michael Graham 2:16:19. M60: 1 N Frable
USA 2:01:07 .. 16 William Wright 2:16:18.
M65: 1 D Zschiesche
GER 1:54:03 .. 4 Ed Shillabeer 2:00:14 .. 23 Francis Arthurs
IRL 2:34:00. M70: 1 G
Weidner GER 1:59:24 .. 8 John Payn 2:22:12 .. 10 Eric Horwill 2:27:25 .. 13 Ken Livermore 2:34:04. M75: 1 Doug Fotheringham 2:17:37.
M80: 1 Len Creo
2:34:11
Women (10km)
W35 1 I Illyes HUN 50:52 .. 11 Julie Bellfield 65:37. TEAM: 1 Italy
2:44:37 .. 3 Great Britain & NI 3:20:31. W40: 1 P
Bettuci ITA 54:39 .. 6 Anne Gormley 73:36. W45:
1 L Ventris AUS 49:45 .. 10
Anne McGill IRL 61:58 .. 13 Ann Wheeler 67:38
W50: B Nell RSA
54:10. W55: H Carr AUS 59:14. W60: H Maeder
SUI 61:40. W65: E
Richardson USA
65:51. W70: 1 Maureen Spelman 67:16. W75: C Elkins USA 83:52. W80: M Gordon USA 78.01. W85:
M Ramirez MEX 97:36
Cross Country – 8km
M35: 1 A Resende POR 26:03 .. 4 Eoin Brady IRL 27:19 .. 16 Andy Del
Nevo 32:30
M40: 1 J Torres
ESP 25:21; 2 Dave Taylor 25:44 .. 4 Greg Hull
26:47; 5 Daniel Moore 26:50 .. 11 Dominic Bonar 27:33;
12 Mike Boyle 27:41 .. 14 Martin Farran
28:07 .. 21 Alan Derrick 28:35 ..
30 Martin Duthie 29:26 .. 51
David Stanfield 33:32
TEAM: 1 Great
Britain & NI 79:26
M45: 1 J De Grado ESP 26:10 .. 17 Dickie Wythe 28:47
.. 32 Colin Oxlade 29:53 ..
61 Brian Worthington 35:44 .. 63 Michael Jordan 36:10 ..
68 Stephen Cullen 38:14
TEAM: 1 Spain
79:43 .. 4 Great Britain & NI 98:24
M50: 1 Nigel
Gates 27:19 .. 18 Kevin Archer 29:22
.. 22 Archie Jenkins 29:46 .. 28 William Curran
30:38 .. 38 Fred Pidgeon 31:29 .. 44 Andy Murray 32:08 .. 54
Rob Sargent 33:43 ..56 Frans De Waal
34:17 .. 74 Kevin Dillon 44:35
M55: 1 Patrick
O’Shea IRL 28:47 .. 17 Pete Marsh 31:45
.. 22 Steve Herrington 32:29; 23 Ian Graham 32:39 ..
28 David Parsons 33:56 .. 31 John Shirley 34:34 .. 34 Danny Mullane 35:54
TEAM: 1 Russia
87:00 .. 4 Great Britain & NI 96:53
M60: 1 A Anderegg SUI 29:21 .. 10 John
Sheridan IRL .. 13 Geoffrey Scott 32:32
.. 25 Terry Mee IRL 34:36; 26 David Lesley 34:51 .. 28 Patrick Bonas IRL 35:02 .. 33 John Horton 35:49 .. 35
Mike Degan IRL 36:27 .. 43
George Lawson 37:02 .. 45 Bryce Dimond
38:23 .. 58 Alan Holliday 43:20
M65: 1 A Prysyazhnyuk UKR 32:08; 2 Steve James 32:25
.. 15 Eric Barber 36:40 .. 20 Geoff Harrold 37:36; 21 Jim Hynes IRL 38:30 ..
35 Les Green 47:24; 36 John Tipping 51:29
TEAM: 1 Russia
105:13; 2 Great Britain & NI 106:41
M70: 1 M Touza ESP 33:10 .. 11 Len Parrott 38:26 .. 27 Bob Davidson 47:32; 28 William Dunne IRL 48:08. M75: 1 A Siraziev
RUS 35:39; 2 Derek Howarth 37:12 .. 9 Ron Franklin 48:36 .. 15 Ron Jones 68:09
TEAM: 1 Great
Britain & NI 153:57
M80: 1 J Keston USA
40:53 .. 4 Jim Caddy 46:01 ..
8 Nick Corish IRL 57:10 ..
10 James Johnston 59:57
M85: E
Pauwels BEL 54:35. M90: A Olbrechts
GER 68:58. W35 1 N Loubelle BEL 30:03 .. 3 Nicola Nealon 31:01. W45: 1 C Ayala-Troscoso USA 30:26 .. 16 Hilary Depper 39:10 .. 21 Heather Brian
42:30
W50: 1 H Rantakari FIN 33:32; 2 Bronwen Cardy AUS 34:03 .. 25 Shelley
Walsh 39:42 .. 29 Barbara Sloss 40:28
.. 31 Marion Lyons IRL 40:45; 32 Chrissie
Brooks 41:55; 33 Anne Lippitt 42:57 .. 36 Carol Hall
44:30
TEAM: 1 Germany
108:10 .. 4 Great Britain & NI 122:05.
W55: 1 Marion
Spronk GER 34:55 .. 3 Ros Tabor 35:49 .. 24 Maureen
Shirley 45:35 .. 31 Mary Radford 51:52.
TEAM: 1 New
Zealand 119:17 .. 5
Great Britain & NI 133:16.
W60: 1 C Fuente ESP 36:47 .. 3 Pauline Rich
38:31 .. 24 Yvonne Miles 69:04. W65: 1 J Flores POR 38:48 .. 3 Pam Jones
40:58; 4 Ella Mansfield 44:14. W75:
N Smalley USA
60:02. W80: N Naumenko
RUS 50:43